Privacy Policy

 

Caravan Park Escapes (‘CPE’, ‘We’ or ‘Us’), at 3/79 Brisbane Road, Mooloolaba QLD 4557, Australia.
This privacy policy will explain how our CPE uses the personal data collected from you when you use our website.
CPE is committed to treating the privacy of our customers with utmost importance.
We respect our customers’ privacy and for that reason we will manage our customers’ personal information in accordance with our privacy policy as stated below.
By using or registering on The Site you confirm that you are agree to the CPE Privacy and cookie policy detailed below.

The types Personal Information we collect
We collect information both in person at our Parks or via internet booking engines (including www.booking.com) and online travel agents, to allow you to make a reservation at one of our Parks.

The information we collect to do this includes

  • your name
  • address
  • contact details
  • details of your stay with us (arrival and departure time, and number of other guests).
  • vehicle including registration number and the make, model
  • dimensions of any caravans or trailers that are the subject of your reservation.

The only transactional information we collect at booking is confirmation of payment or balance owing.

Why we collect Personal Information
We, use the personal information you provide for the following purposes:

  • Register your details with Caravan Park Escapes
  • Record your booking or other purchase with Caravan Park Escapes
  • To maintain a database of current and past guests
  • Subscribing to our email newsletter
  • effectively administer records, accounts and financial transactions
  • assist our internal administration and operations
  • establish residential tenancy agreements

Additionally, we use the information within log files to help us screen for potential risk and breaches (in particular, IP addresses), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

How we collect personal information
We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including (but not limited to):

  • directly from individuals such as when you subscribe to our newsletter via our Website or when you complete a guest registration form at one of our Parks;
  • through our social media pages and from social media sites when you like our posts or page;
  • from third parties that provide us with marketing; market research; and marketing and web analytics services;
  • where you send us an email or ‘contact us’ message or make a written enquiry with us; and
  • when you call us to make enquiries

Storage and security of personal information
We take the security of the personal information we hold seriously and handle personal information sensitively and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

How long do we keep your personal information?
If we no longer need the personal information, we hold about you, we take steps to delete, destroy or de-identify that information. All information is stored in accordance with a data retention policy that sets out how long we keep different types of information, depending on what the information is and the purpose for which it was collected. For example, we need to keep information about your reservation in order to provide you with accommodation at one of our Parks. It may also be necessary for us to retain personal information to comply with our legal obligations; or for insurance or audit purposes.

Marketing
We also use personal information to market and promote our products and services, including to:

  • contact you about special offers or promotions we think may be of interest to you (where we have a legal basis to process your information in this way); and
  • conduct marketing and web tracking analysis.

When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (unless you have already opted out of marketing, or until you opt out). Personal information may be disclosed for marketing purposes to an organisation or people who assist in our direct marketing, for example an external mail house.

From time to time, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by us and our related entities and our business partners, that we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by email or SMS.

You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the marketing e-mails we send you or contact us via email.

Cookies and other technologies
We collect information relating to your web activity when you access and browse our Websites. In particular, we may collect information using cookies, and similar technologies, designed to provide information to help us improve the use of our Websites and to better tailor the content we provide.

A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to your device when you access a website. This information may include your IP address, information and actions taken on the site including details about when you accessed the site. The text file is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server. Information generated by the cookie about the use of our website may be transferred to, and stored by, a web analytics service, which may be based overseas, that we use to help use improve our online services. This enables us to provide a better website visitor experience by loading the site so that it reflects your personal preferences as previously indicated last time you browsed.  Some cookies also help with ensuring the functionality of the site.

Additionally, emails we send to you use technology that allows us to understand the time and date that an email was opened and whether any links within the email were clicked. Compiling this information allows us to conduct statistical analysis to better understand how effective our electronic marketing campaigns are and customise our advertising services based on the results. You can disable some of this technology by turning images ‘off’ in your email client (i.e. Outlook) and you can opt-out of receiving emails from us sending us an email at office@caravanparkescapes.com.au

The types of cookies we use are set out below. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies but this may limit the functionality of Website so that it does not operate properly.

Analytical and Performance Cookies
We use website analytics service providers, such as Google analytics, that use cookies to analyse our Website traffic. These analytics service providers collect information and statistics about the Website, including by counting the number of visitors and tracking how visitors use the site. This type of analysis helps us make our Websites more effective to use, for example by improving how easy it is for visitors to find what they are looking for on a site or fixing any issues users have with a site. Information supplied by analysis cookies helps us to understand how our visitors use our Websites in order to improve the user experience.

Advertising/Targeting Cookies
Targeting cookies are often linked to services provided by third parties on our Websites. Third party service providers may use their own cookies to collect information about your activities on our Websites. They work by identifying your device and browser to recognise your visit to the Websites. Not enabling these cookies will disable the services provided by third parties on our Websites, such as tools to share or access content from social media sites or options to watch videos by third party video providers.

Functionality Cookies
We may use functional cookies that record the choices you have made on our Websites so that we can continue to provide you with information you are interested in during that visit and any subsequent visits.  This allows us to provide content that is tailored and relevant, and to improve the Website experience for our Website users.

Strictly Necessary Cookies
We collect cookies that are necessary for our Websites to operate and load properly. You can set your web browser to block these cookies but without these cookies you may not be able to move around the Website and use its features.

Privacy policies of other websites
The Caravan Park Escapes website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to this policy
We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. If you continue to access or use our services after notified changes have come into effect, you will have agreed to the revised policy.

Making a complaint
If you have any concerns about our information handling practices, you can email us at office@caravanparkescapes.com.au so that we can try and resolve the issue quickly and directly.
If we are unable to resolve your privacy complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW, 2001, www.oaic.gov.au (telephone 1300 363 992).

Contact Details
You can contact us by:

  • Sending an email to office@caravanparkescapes.com.au;
  • Calling us on (07) 5400 6144 between 9:00am and 5:00pm AEST Monday-Friday (excluding public holidays;
  • Writing to us at: PO Box 713, Mooloolaba, QLD 4557